Achievers Boys Team start the 2019 season at the Ricki Deci (RD761) Invitational with 127 top 10 finishes and 19, 1st place finishes.
DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center began their 2019 competition season at the Ricki Deci Invitational in Katy, Texas on January 18-20, 2019. This competition was attended by more than 1800 gymnasts from 30 states, and many international competitors. Many of the Achievers boys placed at or near the top of the competition. The Level 4 team won the team competition in Division 2.
The next competition for the Achievers boys’ gymnastics team is the Metroplex Challenge to be held at the Fort Worth Convention Center in Fort Worth, Texas on January 25-27, 2019.
Results:
Level 4 Division 2: Team 1st Place
Level 4: Individual
Division 2 – 6-Year-olds:
George Fields – Lake Dallas, Tx – FX 2ND, PH 1ST, R 1ST, V 1ST, PB 1ST, HB 1ST, ALL 1ST
Division 2 – 7-Year-olds:
Ashton Nowicki – Ponder, Tx – FX 5TH, PH 2ND, R 2ND, V 7TH, PB 2ND, HB 1ST, AA 2ND
Ali Alzawad – Denton, Tx – FX 6TH, PH 3RD, R 3RD, V 3RD, PB 1ST, HB 2ND, AA 3RD
Division 2 – 8/9-Year-olds:
William Russell – Denton, Tx – FX 4TH, PH 4TH, R 4TH, V 5TH, PB 3RD, HB 4TH, AA 4TH
Division 2 – 10+-Year-olds:
Justin Brainard – Corinth, Tx – FX 2ND, PH 4TH, R 3RD, V 1ST, PB 2ND, HB 2ND, AA 2ND
Division 1 – 6/7-Year-olds:
Wyatt Reynolds – Little Elm, Tx – R 7TH, V 10TH, PB 10TH
Xander Brage – Denton, Tx – PH 9TH, R 4TH, V 3RD, PB 6TH, HB 10TH, AA 6TH
Niklas Brage – Denton, Tx – R 9TH, PB 9TH
Division 1 – 8-Year-olds:
James Davenport – Trophy Club, Tx – PH 10TH, R 5TH, PB 5TH, HB 3RD, AA 7TH
Division 1 – 9/10-Year-olds:
Yubin Layman – Corinth, Tx – FX 10TH, R 3RD, V 4TH, PB 1ST, AA 9TH
Level 5: Individual
Division 2 – 11+-year-old:
Wyatt Morin – Denton, Tx – FX 5TH, PH 4TH, R 7TH, V 6TH, PB 3RD, HB 3RD, AA 4TH
Max Briggle – Denton, Tx – FX 6TH, PH 5TH, R 4TH, V 7TH, PB 6TH, HB 5TH, AA 7TH
Division 1 – 9-year-olds:
Boden Brage – Denton, Tx – PH 10TH
Division 1 – 11+-year-olds:
Jackson Sembroski – Denton, Tx – PH 4TH, R 10TH, HB 10TH
Liam Ouellette – Shady Shores, Tx – FX 8TH, PH 1ST, V 9TH, PB 5TH, HB 4TH, AA 4TH
Level 6: Individual
Division 2 – 9-11-year-olds:
Luke Griffin - Double Oak, Tx – FX 5TH, PH 3RD, R 5TH, V 7TH, PB 4TH, HB 3RD, AA 4TH
Division 1 – 11-year-olds:
Isaac Griffin – Double Oak, Tx – PB 7TH
Level 7: Individual
Division 2 – 10-11-year-olds:
Collin Griffeth – Argyle, Tx – FX 1ST, PH 3RD, R 1ST, V 1ST, PB 1ST, HB 1ST, AA 1ST
Division 2 – 12+-year-olds:
David Cobble – Denton, Tx – FX 3RD, PH 2ND, R 3RD, V 3RD, PB 3RD, HB 2ND, AA 3RD
Division 1 – 10-11-year-olds:
Aidan Murphy – Denton, Tx – FX 9TH, PH 7TH, V 7TH, HB 6TH, AA 7TH
Level 9: Individual
Junior Olympic - 13-year-olds:
Colby Aranda – Grapevine, Tx – PH 4TH, PB 8TH
Junior Olympic - 14-year-olds:
Will Kudlac – Pilot Point, Tx – FX 2ND, PH 4TH, PB 5TH, HB 4TH, AA 2ND
Junior Developmental: Individual
Division 1 – 12-14-year-olds:
Slayden Martin – Denton, Tx – FX 10TH, V 5TH, PB 7TH, AA 10TH
Will Weiper – Corinth, Tx – R 1ST, V 4TH, PB 1ST, AA 4TH
Division 1 – 15-18-year-olds:
Brahm Matzo – Northlake, Tx – PH 6TH, R 3RD, PB 5TH, HB 2ND
KEY: FX=FLOOR, PH=POMMEL HORSE, R=RINGS, V=VAULT, PB=PARALLEL BARS, HB=HORIZONTAL BARS, AA=ALL AROUND.
For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com
Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.